The Australian Raven
) is the largest member of the genus Corvus
. It is a more slender bird than the Common Raven
of the Northern Hemisphere but is otherwise similar. Its specific epithet coronoides
"crow-shaped" is derived from the Greek corone
/κορονη "crow" and eidos
/ειδος "shape" or "form".
Like the other Corvus
members in Australia and some species from the islands to the north, it has a white iris distinguished in this species by having a light blue ring around the pupil. The totally black feathers have a blue or bluish-purple gloss in bright light. The area under the bill near the throat is usually naked unlike any other species. Like virtually all members of the genus Corvus
, its flight is strong and purposeful. It shows the same intelligence and resourcefulness as the rest of the genus.
At 48 to 56 cm in length, it is only marginally larger than the 48 to 50 cm Little Raven
, and is best distinguished from it by a higher-pitched call and more deeply fingered wingtips.
The Australian Raven is common throughout eastern, southern Australia and southern Western Australia
(the populations being connected by a narrow strip across the Nullarbor Plain
) but not found in the far north. It has adapted very well to human habitation in some cities and is a common bird in urban Sydney
, and Rottnest Island
Adult Australian Ravens are black with white eyes. Their throat feathers (hackles) are longer than those of other species. Juveniles resemble adults, but have dark eyes, shorter throat hackles, and sometimes have a pink fleshy gape. 
Food consists of carrion, insects, seeds, fruit, small reptiles, nestlings and eggs. The preference ratio is 34% carrion, 42% invertebrates and 24% plant material. Food is taken mainly from the ground but will occasionally feed in trees. Ravens have adapted well to eating rubbish and scraps in urban areas, such as school playgrounds.
Ravens always nest in tall trees, never near to the ground as some species do. Nests are generally large and untidy, consisting of a bowl or platform of sticks lined with grasses, barks, and feathers. Incubation
of the eggs, typically 5-7, is done solely by the female over roughly 20 days. Only one brood is raised per year. Fledged by 45 days and staying with parents for about four months after that.
The territorial call of the Australian Raven is a slow, high ah-ah-ah-aaaah